.

Northville Mustangs Send Two Grapplers to State Finals

Mustangs' Travis Compo, Trevor Maresh advance in Saline regionals.

The Northville Mustangs' Travis Compo and Trevor Maresh punched their ticket to the Division 1 state wrestling finals Saturday. Both wrestlers placed in the regional championships in Saline.

Compo fell to Wyandotte Roosevelt's Quentin Santiago in the 135-pound consolation match for a fourth-place finish, good enough to advance. Maresh fell to Detroit Catholic Central's Drew Garcia in the 171 final for a second-place finish.

The complete results from Saturday are as follows:

Saturday's Division 1 regional results

135

  1. Malik Amine, Detroit Catholic Central (32-6)
  2. Alec Pantaleo, Canton (49-3)
  3. Quentin Santiago, Wyandotte Roosevelt (42-8)
  4. Travis Compo, Northville (37-10)

140

  1. Said Youssef, Plymouth (40-9)
  2. Jordan Atienza, Livonia Franklin (52-5)
  3. Al Regnier, Temperance Bedford (38-11)
  4. Allen Parker, Wayne Memorial (38-12)

145

  1. Zach Marsh, Canton (37-11)
  2. Ryan Derry, Livonia Franklin (28-4)
  3. Ed Nuttall, Ypsilanti-Lincoln (51-3)
  4. Arlan Khathem, Dearborn (41-8)

152

  1. Alec Mooradian, Detroit Catholic Central (41-2)
  2. Travis Mann, Westland John Glenn (39-5)
  3. Derek Hillman, Brownstown-Woodhaven (48-8)
  4. Anthony Long, Westland John Glenn (32-16)

160

  1. Allen Steele, Livonia Franklin (48-9)
  2. Shames Delahaye, Belleville (36-7)
  3. Nick Mason, Detroit Catholic Central (38-9)
  4. Tyler Gross, Salem (40-9)

171

  1. Drew Garcia, Detroit Catholic Central (39-3)
  2. Trevor Maresh, Northville (42-6)
  3. Danny Croft, Westland John Glenn (46-11)
  4. Jake Dobras, Novi (37-14)

189

  1. Kevin Beazley, Detroit Catholic Central (41-1)
  2. Devon Bronson, Southgate Anderson (41-7)
  3. Brandon Sunday, Temperance Bedford (33-14)
  4. Jacob McCabe, Salem (33-14)

215

  1. Bryan Smith, Temperance Bedford (40-1)
  2. Dimitrus Renfroe, Wayne Memorial (46-2)
  3. Benjamin Dominguez, Southgate Anderson (43-6)
  4. Jake Range, Livonia Stevenson (41-9)

285

  1. Logan Rimmer, Temperance Bedford (43-1)
  2. Bob Coe, Detroit Catholic Central (35-6)
  3. Jimi Keller, Novi (38-12)
  4. Manny Haddad, Livonia Churchill (25-14)

103

  1. Trevor Zdebski, Detroit Catholic Central (31-5)
  2. Kyle Gillies, Westland John Glenn (45-5)
  3. Jarad Fernandez, Southgate Anderson (37-10)
  4. Brandon Harris, Plymouth (37-11)

112

  1. Mitch Rogaliner, Temperance Bedford (41-2)
  2. Danny Martinez, Livonia Franklin (54-2)
  3. Ben Griffin, Canton (44-6)
  4. Myles Amine, Detroit Catholic Central (33-12)

119

  1. Gabe Martinez, Livonia Franklin (54-3)
  2. Mitch Pawlak, Temperance Bedford (39-10)
  3. Cade Barwig, Wyandotte Roosevelt (42-8)
  4. Jordan Markey, Ypsilanti Lincoln (45-9)

125

  1. T.J. Fagan, Detroit Catholic Central (21-3)
  2. Jake Jones, Lincoln Park (46-8)
  3. Chase Kallil, Plymouth (38-14)
  4. Immanual Govantes, Farmington (32-12)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »